Skip to content
Try cloud

Tableau is one of the most capable analytics platforms available, with deep visual analysis and a large community. It is also priced per user per month on an annual contract. Dashboard Builder is a lighter tool for teams that want dashboards from their databases and files, on their own server, without per-user fees.

Short answer: pick Tableau for deep, exploratory analysis by trained analysts across a large organisation. Pick Dashboard Builder for operational dashboards from MySQL, SQL Server, Excel or PDF that you host yourself, embed in PHP apps and pay for once.

Dashboard Builder vs Tableau at a glance

TableauDashboard Builder
HostingTableau Cloud (SaaS) or Tableau ServerSelf-hosted (Windows, Linux, macOS; PHP 7.4+), cloud, or Windows desktop
Pricing modelPer user per month, annual contractOne-time: Essential $119, Professional $399, Enterprise $1,499. Cloud from $9/month
Building dashboardsTableau Desktop/web authoring; powerful, takes trainingDrag-and-drop in the browser; AI generator from Excel, CSV or PDF
Data sourcesVery wide range of connectors25+, including MySQL, PostgreSQL, SQL Server, Oracle, Google Sheets, JSON, Excel, CSV and PDF
EmbeddingEmbedded analytics with viewer licensingGenerated PHP/HTML5 code; WordPress, Joomla and Laravel exports; share links
Source codeNot availableFull source in Professional and Enterprise
Best atExploratory visual analysis at scaleOperational dashboards, embedding in PHP apps

Price comparison

PlanPriceNotes
Tableau Cloud Standard: Creator$75 per user/monthBilled annually
Tableau Cloud Standard: Explorer$42 per user/monthBilled annually
Tableau Cloud Standard: Viewer$15 per user/monthBilled annually
Tableau Cloud Enterprise: Creator / Explorer / Viewer$115 / $70 / $35 per user/monthBilled annually
Dashboard Builder Enterprise (self-hosted)$1,499 onceUnlimited users, 5 domains, 1 year support
Dashboard Builder Professional (self-hosted)$399 once3 users, full source code

Example: 1 Creator and 9 Viewers on Tableau Cloud Standard is $75 + 9 × $15 = $210 a month, or $2,520 a year. Dashboard Builder Enterprise is a one-time payment for unlimited users.

Competitor prices checked on 17 October 2026 on the vendors’ own pages: Tableau Cloud pricing. Prices are list prices in US dollars and can change; check the vendor’s page before you buy.

Which one to choose

Choose Tableau if…

  • You need advanced exploratory analysis, calculated fields and a large analyst community.
  • Your company already standardises on Salesforce or Tableau.
  • You have budget for per-user subscriptions.

Choose Dashboard Builder if…

  • Data must stay on your own servers.
  • You want a one-time licence instead of per-user fees.
  • You need to embed dashboards in a PHP application, WordPress, Joomla or Laravel.
  • Your data is in MySQL, SQL Server, spreadsheets or PDF reports.

Moving from Tableau to Dashboard Builder

1

List the dashboards people actually use. Start with the 3 to 5 most-viewed ones.

2

Connect the same sources. Point Dashboard Builder at the same databases, or upload the Excel, CSV or PDF files behind the reports.

3

Rebuild the key charts. Use the drag-and-drop designer, or let the AI Dashboard Generator draft them from a file.

4

Share or embed. Send links, or embed the dashboards in your intranet or PHP app.

Other comparisons: Power BI, Metabase, Data Studio (Looker Studio), Grafana.

Frequently asked questions

The free AI Dashboard Generator builds a dashboard from Excel, CSV or PDF with no sign-up, and the Dashboard Builder self-hosted free trial never expires (with a watermark and fewer features).
On 17 October 2026, Tableau Cloud Standard listed Creator at $75, Explorer at $42 and Viewer at $15 per user per month, billed annually. Enterprise listed $115, $70 and $35.
For operational dashboards from databases and files, and for embedding charts in PHP apps, yes. For deep exploratory analysis by large analyst teams, Tableau does more.
Yes. Dashboard Builder runs on your own Windows, Linux or macOS server with Apache or Nginx and PHP 7.4+.
Yes. Upload Excel, CSV or PDF files, or connect databases such as MySQL, PostgreSQL, SQL Server and Oracle.

Try it free

Build your first dashboard in minutes

Upload Excel, CSV or PDF to the free AI Dashboard Generator, or download the self-hosted free trial and connect your database.

Build with AI, free Download the free trial Start a 5-day cloud trial

Dashboard Builder works wherever you do.

Get Dashboard Builder freeFor your server, the cloud and Windows